U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vietnam
A 22-year-old male asked:

I've had unprotected receiving oral sex with an unknown hiv-status person. getting 4th gen hiv tests at 9day, 19day, 46 day, 59day, 84day and 15week and hiv pcr viral load at 16week post exposure. all of them were negative. am i 100% safe from hiv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
You've been seriously over tested. And you were at little or no risk of HIV: there have been few or no reported cases of HIV transmitted mouth to penis, so you really didn't need testing. The AgAb (4th generation) HIV blood tests are conclusive at 6 weeks and beyond. Your tests after 46 days were unnecessary even if you had been at significant risk.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old male asked:
Negative HIV tests (Duo & PCR) each month over 10 months of last exposure; is it safe to move on and have unprotected sex again? Also (-) for HepB&C..
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Move on -protected: From what you described you do not have HIV, however, that is not a reason to have unprotected sex. You may have other STDs or you could pick up STDs,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
I had unprotected oral sex 8 week ago I had 2 HIV DNA PCR test at 18 days and 46 days negative and 2 fourth generation test at 28 days and 42 days neg?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
HIV: The overwhelming probability is that you did not get HIV infection. You do not say whether the oral sex was done to you (in which case you were not i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old male asked:
Unprotected vaginal sex twice one night with female. Later found out she hiv+. I got sick all symptoms. 14 neg hiv test 5 months and 4 days after exposure. 4,6,7,8,12,16wks neg. I pcr RNA at 11wks neg. Last text 3 gen neg. Neck pain, sore throat,hiv?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Many negative HIV tests after single episode of exposure suggests HIV negative and have "dodged a bullet". Fortunately, your penile skin remained in t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old male asked:
Is Terry nail cause by hiv? I have a negative 4 generation test at 9 months and a negative 3 generation test at 10 months, and a negative pcr rna hiv-1 test at 8 months & 26 days after exposure unprotected vaginal sex. Body aches and pain, hiv2?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
I answered your questions. The symptoms and sign which you had mentioned including Terry nail are not due to HIV infection or AIDS. You need to see a ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Had unprotected sex on 15 june2016 with unknown. Had 12 hiv tests. Pcr Rna Pcr Dna 4th gen ag/ab All negative. Still have symptoms. Very depressed.
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
What symptoms?: You haven't mentioned any symptoms except depression, which isn't a symptom peculiar to the HIV infection that you don't have, you need counseling, se... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 19, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
