A member asked:

Hi, i visited a massage salon and during the massage one of my pimple in my heaf started bleeding, am i expossed to a risk of hiv or any std?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

No risk at all, even if the massage professional has HIV or any other STD. Don't worry about it.

Answered 12/11/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

No risk for STD's, including HIV based on presented scenario. Cdc.gov has reliable information regarding STD/HIV transmission.

Answered 12/11/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...