U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 46-year-old male asked:

Can i carry gonorrhea from 1996 to till date ? probable ans no. i am asking because i have had chlamydia from 1996 to 2014(its true) including cmv&hsv1 . i am worried about gonorrhea and hpv because no test done till date.should i test urine pcr?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
It is exceedingly unlikely you were infected with the same strain of Chlamydia trachomatis for 18 years; if so, your doctor(s) would have reported it in the medical literature. (Longest known case 4 years, in a woman; none even a year in males.) Carrying gonorrhea that long also is impossible. HPV, sure: lifelong infection is the norm and you could well have been infected since 1996.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 19, 2021

Disclaimer:
