A 44-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Living cmv & hsv1 positive(HIV -)last 22 yrs without any treatment. recently face breathing problems, eye infection & many more. am i need medication?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Prob no Rx needed: Most healthy people have positive tests for CMV and HSV1, and almost always no treatment is needed. You list STDs, chlamydia, HIV etc as problems or topic tags, so be sure you are tested for active infection and treated if necessary. Follow your doctor's advice on all this, but most likely nothing is wrong and probably neither HSV nor CMV has anything to do with your symptoms.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 68-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Balanitis?: No STD is a likely cause, but it's good you were tested to be certain. Probably you have balanitis, the medical term for inflammation of the head of t ... Read More
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
ID specialist: Ask for referral to an infectious diseases specialist. But as discussed in reply to your other question, probably no treatment is necessary or would h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Probably not herpes: You don't say where this "bump" is located. Oral? Genital? Somwhere else? Anyway, a single red bump that develops a whitehead usually isn't herpes. Mo ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Vascular prominence: I trust the lesion is gone now. If may have been slight prominence of the blood vessels in the glans penis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month