U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 24-year-old female asked:

1) can long term yeast infection cause pelvic inflammatory disease? 2) normal pap smear results means no hpv? 1st time having brown discharge/light bleeding after sex. it was also painful. 2mths ago pap smear result was normal. what test do i need?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
You need to see your Gyn for proper assessment . yeast infection is not the usual cause of PID. Pap smear is for abnormal cells in the cervix.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Pelvic inflammatory disease is a bacterial infection and is not caused by yeast. HPV testing is often done and reported with the Pap but is a separate test. You need to clarify if that was done but you will not need another pap for at least a year. The brown discharge/light bleeding and the pain sounds like the sex was somewhat traumatic. No testing needs to be done unless the symptoms recur.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
Pap showed ascus. This was a pap done right after i took diflucan (fluconazole) and finished Monistat regimen for a bad yeast infection, is it HPV or benign?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
ASCUS: Ascus is the name for skin changes that are not predictive or diagnostic of hpv or infection. It is just what it is: atypical squamous cells of unkno... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old member asked:
Pap same back HPV positive slightly abnormal a typical cells and a yeast infection. Does it sound very serios?
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 45 years experience
No: This reading on a pap smear can mean low grade inflammation due to infection or perhaps yeast or other irritatants. Make sure you follow up with your... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old female asked:
Hello. I am experiencing some unusual discharge. It causes itchiness around me vaginal area. I had a pap smear last year and the nurse said it could be an yeast infection.took some cream but the itchiness is back though the discharge is different. TX?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Recurrent yeast ? : A "yeast infection" (fungal) is a common repeat irritant, and represents a variety of different kinds of fungal diseases. See your gyn physician for ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Had yeast infection, got treated with pills since then my vagina & discharge smell sour/like the medication - since june - pap tests came back normal ?
Dr. Gloria Shenkir
20 years experience
Talk to your doctor.: What you're describing sounds like BV (bacterial vaginosis), which is an overgrowth of gardnerella vaginalis, a normal but particularly smelly bacteri... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Does HPV cause genital discharge? If not, what are its symptoms then for female?How do I know that an infection is happening (CIN) other than Pap test
Dr. Marino Tavarez
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
HPV is not: directly associated with vaginal discharge, but is associated with chronic cervical inflammation, cervical cancer and Sexually Transmitted Infections/... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Oct 26, 2021

Disclaimer:
