U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 17-year-old female asked:

Hpv virus can be appeared after being cured(alm one year ago)in a different placement; specifically at the oral cavity; previously i had warts at the inner thigh only. is there a chance of cancer; idk if my mouth area is okay and im scared thanks:?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Oral HPV is far less common than genital. When present, rarely causes visible symptoms like warts, and almost never causes cancer except in older people (mostly age 50+). Next time you see doctor or dentist, ask her to check for visible abnormalities. If none, no worries. Most important, get the HPV vaccine: it will prevent new infection with the 9 HPV types that cause most health problems.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Agree with Dr. H. Do get HPV vaccine to prevent infection with dangerous strain of HPV. Safe sex: https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/wellness-and-prevention/safer-sex-guidelines
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
In addition, skin bumps of the inner thigh may not be warts but something else; there are many other kinds of skin bumps. If warts, it could be a non sexually transmitted type of HPV. See a doctor.
Aug 23, 2021


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 23, 2021

Disclaimer:
