U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Albania
A 33-year-old female asked about a member:

my son 4,5 years old has diagnosed with communication hydrocele in testicles. no pain, only swollen not very. is necessary surgery or we can wait?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Could wait, but: The risk of waiting is that a hernia could develop and in kids this can easily get trapped(incarcerated) and then become an emergency situation. Also, communicating hydroceles very rarely close on their own, unlike non-communicating ones where you can actually sit and wait and hope they go away. So you really are probably delaying the inevitable ad risking incarceration and an emergency situation.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes, ....: Yes, please proceed with surgical correction since professional experience has proved such inborn communicating hydrocele will almost be certain to last forever if not closed by age of 1. Besides, it is also associated with a small hernia (indirect). So, getting its surgical correction through a small inguinal incision like one for inguinal hernia repair is the choice of care. Best wish for him..


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 15, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
