U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Burma
A male asked:

testicle displacement after hydrocelectomy - the testicle involved in the hydrocele surgery is stuck at the top of my scrotum. more surgery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No, for your...: How long has been after hydrocelectomy? From what stated, i would not recommend to reposition the stuck testis as long as being comfortable and palpable. Such postoperative condition does occur infrequently and usually requires no additional surgery except the one high in inguinal canal in children appearing like an impalpable un-descended testis. Best wish to health, happiness.
Dr. Yiyan Liu
Specializes in Nuclear Medicine
No: If the testicle is located within the scrotom, and outside the abdominal cavity or inguinal canal, you do not another surgery. But make sure the testicle is still well placed and there is no circulation compromise.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can aldara (imiquimod) be used to get rid of genital warts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
