Pakistan
A 21-year-old male asked:

Today i had cbc blood test report shows mcv 74.4 mch 26.8 mchc 36 neutrophils 34 lymphocytes 42 eosinophils 17 rest of the report is fine. my anal fissure is also healed and no other symptoms. please tell me what it is?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, there is some indication of iron deficiency, Taking oral iron and multivitamins may be helpful. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 76-year-old male asked:
My recent CBC: MPV-12.9 (was not done for 8 years ) MCV-100.7 MCH-31.8 ( always on this level) MCHC-31.6 Rest is normal: wbc-8.79;rbs-4.59;hmg-14.6 hct-46.2;ply-229;red-12.6; nrbc and absolute nrbc -0.00 Do I need to be concerned with increased MPY?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
MCV, not MPV: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that.... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Doctors, my CBC after weight loss surgery reads: Hgb 9.3, Hct 28.1, MCV 71.2, MCH 23.7, MCHC 33.3, RDW 17.1, seg neutrophils 70%. All abnormal. Worry?
Dr. James Bucci
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Abnormal CBC: How long after surgery? Usually after weight loss surgery one should be taking iron supplements, Vitamin B12 and Folic acid, along with a multi-vitami... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 34-year-old female asked:
Yearly blood work. CBC was pretty normal. Only low iron. What causes low band percentage on a manual differential? How can I improve that Segmented Neutrophil % 67 % Band % 1 % Lymphocyte % 24 % Monocyte % 7 % Eosinophil % 1 % Basophil % 0 ?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that.... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
I did a blood test n had: ESR 52, MCV 95.2 MCH 32.9, neutrophils seg 75, lymphocytes 20, sgot 66 &sgpt 55 should I be worried?Ps:i have ra!
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
A Verified Doctoranswered
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Discuss: Please discuss with your doctor about the elevated liver enzymes you have.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old member asked:
My CBC test shows high wbc, low hematocrit, low mcv, low mch, high platelet count, low lymphocytes and monocytes, can you explain this to me?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
No, we can't: I suspect you're iron deficient (microcytic anemia and high platelets) and I am not even going to guess on the others. This is the wrong forum to brin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 30, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.