U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 24-year-old male asked:

Feb. 23, 2020 i had one unprotected sexual encounter. 7 weeks later i had 10 open sores appear on the shaft of my penis/scrotum. dr said folliculitis and swabbed for hsv. came back neg. today, i still have constant burning sens where sores were?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
7 weeks is much too long for onset of symptoms of newly acquired herpes, so your doctor probably is right. Neither herpes nor folliculitis should cause continued "burning" this long; maybe psychological if you're still anxious about herpes or a sexual decision you regret. See your doctor if it continues.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 30, 2021

Disclaimer:
