A 22-year-old male asked about a 23-year-old male:

I recently had an unfortunate sexual encounter with a girl and a few days later i have developed a burning in the tip of my penis. is this a symptom of an std?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Can be: Time for an evaluation by your physician. Blood work and cultures are likely. Early intervention with Valtrex (valacyclovir) can help prevent future outbreaks of herpes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
And make sure you are tested for HIV. When you get one STD it is not uncommon to get more than one.
Sep 18, 2014
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Yes: This is a classical symptom of gonorrhea or possibly chlamydia. There could be other germs involved that have no symptoms yet or ever. STD's can be passed in groups. Time to seek confirmation and treatment before this gets worse.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old male asked:
Feb. 23, 2020 I had one unprotected sexual encounter. 7 weeks later I had 10 open sores appear on the shaft of my penis/scrotum. Dr said folliculitis and swabbed for hsv. Came back neg. Today, I still have constant burning sens where sores were?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
7 weeks is much too long for onset of symptoms of newly acquired herpes, so your doctor probably is right. Neither herpes nor folliculitis should caus... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Std test negative its been 3 months since sexual activity but I just had discharge from penis with no other symptoms it was clear/white what could cause this I have a dr appointment but have to wait till then so just curious what could cause this?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Urethral discharge is usually an STD symptom, but 3 months is unusually long; and clear discharge also isn't typical. Also, you don't mention painful ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old member asked:
I have recently started seeing a new partner and we are both sexually active with each other. I have recently noticed an irregular rash on my penis and want to know - how do I know if I have an STD? Also, what is the best course of action from here?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Get screened: The way to sort this out is to have a screening done for STD's. There are several that can be carried & passed with no obvious symptoms in some. T... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Pinching pain in penis, not sexually active, odd symptoms... Please advise? I am 26 yrs old, free of STDs and have a good health history. 4 weeks ago following masturbation i started having a slight pinching sensation on the right underside of my shaft as
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 33 years experience
Problems : Problems that could cause color change and pain to the penis include bruising from trauma, infection, or a dermatological (skin) problem. If it appea... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Yes, I meant from my last period. And my last period was around 2 weeks. I didn't notice if there was a gap, and no I didn't have any sexual encounters and I don't have STD's. So what would the spotting be? A "sign" of my period coming in 2 weeks? Thank y
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 50 years experience
Spotting is not.....: Spotting is not uncommon and has many causes, most quite benign! Have your thyroid checked, if you are worried. You must focus on your next two menstr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 7, 2017

Disclaimer:
