U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old male asked:

Would hpv or hsv cause a pinch feeling at penis tip opening or if it was a std it would be more constant then randomly.? no discharge just a random pinch/sting feeling at opening , my urinalysis was good , and urethral swab was negative?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Neither HSV, HPV, nor any other STD causes such symptoms. But get tested for common STDs -- especially gonorrhea and chlamydia -- if you are at risk, and see a doctor if your symptoms continue and you remain concerned. But don't worry about herpes or HPV as a cause.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 22, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
