U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 30-year-old male asked:

For 3 days ive had brief internal sting at penis tip (at/near urethra) when it rubs against my pants or i rub across it myself. sexually inactive 3 yrs. no dysuria/discharge/redness. ive never shown symptoms but concerned it could be hsv?unlikely?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Almost certainly not herpes or any other STI.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Malini Soogoor
Infectious Disease 16 years experience
No it is not herpes. Trauma to the penis is a possibility or stricture If it persists you should see a urologist
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A member asked:
Virus of human papilloma can appeared one year after the sexual intercourse? Is white discharge and redness one of the symptoms?
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 45 years experience
HPV symptoms: The problem with hpv is that it does not reliable create any specific symptoms, that is why it is important to screen for it with a pap smear and refl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 29-year-old male asked:
Would hpv or hsv cause a pinch feeling at penis tip opening or if it was a std it would be more constant then randomly.? no discharge just a random pinch/sting feeling at opening , my urinalysis was good , and urethral swab was negative?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Neither HSV, HPV, nor any other STD causes such symptoms. But get tested for common STDs -- especially gonorrhea and chlamydia -- if you are at risk, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Hi I am a 16 year old male and I have redness around the opening f my penis. I am not sexually active and its driving me crazy to figure out wht it is?
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 59 years experience
Redness: The redness may be due to irritationfrom rubbing your penis against your underwear.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Stinging feeling comes &goes in urethra , std tests all negative I've tried metronidazole now levofloxacin no difference what can it be See my urologist again Friday red urethra and looks like clear fluid when I look inside &warm tingle thighs HSV?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
You may need testing for other STDs, especially Mycoplasma genitalium. Non-response to metronidazole and levofloxacin are show it's not trichomonas or... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Painful stinging red sores on lower labia minora. Pale yellow discharge, no odor (vagina); sexually active; 1 partner, safe sex. Recommendations?
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics & Gynecology 35 years experience
Get checked: You need to have this checked by your GYN. Painful blisters could be herpes, but a culture needs to be done to confirm.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 20, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
