A member asked:

Stinging feeling comes &goes in urethra , std tests all negative i've tried metronidazole now levofloxacin no difference what can it be see my urologist again friday red urethra and looks like clear fluid when i look inside &warm tingle thighs hsv?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

You may need testing for other STDs, especially Mycoplasma genitalium. Non-response to metronidazole and levofloxacin are show it's not trichomonas or other bacterial STD, but M. gen is resistant to them. Herpes doesn't behave this way; for sure that's not it. Ask about prostatitis. Possible yeast infection as a result of the antibiotics. Maybe see an STD or infectious diseases specialist.

Answered 4/6/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...