U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A 27-year-old male asked:

What is the different between fordyce spots and hpv? i notice some bumps on my penis. i had paid sex for a night 3 weeks ago with condom. i had performed std blood and urine test, everything negative except hsv-1 and fungal infection on my penis.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Probably not warts: Google "genital warts" and "fordyce spots" to see typical photos of both conditions. In general, FS are in much larger number and all skin bumps similar in appearance and pretty much the same size and quite small. Warts are less numerous and more variable in size and appearance. Warts take at least 6-8 weeks to show up, often 6-12 months after exposure. They cannot appear in only 3 weeks.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 15, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
