A member asked:

Possible external genital warts on penile shaft. does hpv cause shooting pain into tip of penis and other areas? again irk if theyre warts but ive been dealing with the pain for 3 years. any idea?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

How many times must you be told? Whether or not you have genital warts or HPV, this is not the cause of the pain you describe. Your previous reply suggested you are beginning to understand about other possibilities, such as chronic pelvic pain syndrome. Keep following that track and see a urologist. Please stop similar questions on HealthTap. Thanks.

Answered 5/2/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Harold Fields answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

you need to get rid of the warts as they are probably the cause of the pain.See your family physician or an urologist . Good Luck

Answered 5/4/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question