A member asked:

Using efudex 5% for genital warts (penis shaft) once every 10 days for 10wks. i put efudex on then apply small piece of plastic over area w/ bandaid overnight. bad or good idea? dr., what is your opinion on proper application & use of efudex for hpv.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Genital wart Rx: Efudex (fluorouracil) is not a normally recommended treatment for genital warts. It often would work, but other treatments often are preferred. Occlusive treatmetn will increase side effects. Whatever treatment is used, if it doesn't work after 3-4 weeks,, another should be tried. See a doctor to reconfirm the diagnosis and advice different treatment. Several others are available. Good luck!

Answered 9/13/2017

549 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question