U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 29-year-old male asked:

Positive hep a and negative hiv at 7 months, unprotected vaginal sex with partner of unknown status. got sick. all symptoms. atleast 4 gen test every months after this exposure all negative. last test hep a was pos but hiv neg. am i safe? more test?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
If the HIV test was done correctly and was negative at 7 months after exposure, you did not get HIV from that exposure. If you must you could get an HIV nucleic acid test at one year.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old male asked:
Is it safe to consider myself HIV free after Unprotected Vaginal and Oral exposure with unknown status lady that she had quite a few sex partners but said that she is clean? I had HIV 1&2 abs/ P24 at Lab test at 13, 28 and 46 days all negative?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
A negative result with a 4th gen combo test at 46 days after exposure rules out HIV. However, HIV is only one of the STDs. Even a condom may not prote... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Unprotected vaginal sex twice in one night. Got sick 1month after.Got tested for EBV & HIV 2months after the exposure. Ebv pos igg , hiv neg. STDs test herpes came back pos. Neg 4 gen hiv test at 6 months after exposure. Red patch on tongue. She hiv?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
If a 4th gen HIV test was negative at 6 months after exposure you are unlikely to have HIV. It does not say anything about your partner's status. Visi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old male asked:
Oral thrust for 8 months. Positive EBV.Unprotected vaginal sex unknown partner. 8 months neg 4 generation test. 9 months neg pcr rna hiv1 and neg 4 generation combo test. Body aches and pain. Pain in my buttocks ever I sit. White tongue. She is hiv?
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Dr. Arnold Lentnekanswered
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Positive EBV probably irrelevant. Need more info re: timing of sexual contact and timing of tests. This is not an appropriate forum to explore these q... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Full STD panel negative At 13 days,Hiv duo 4th generation, Syphilis Igg/IGM by EIA, HBSAG, Hep C Ab Elisa all negative At 28th days after unprotected insertive vaginal And oral with a lady that had multiple sex partners.Should I hiv retest At 45days?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Yes. repeat it at 45 days after exposure. HIV is only one of the STDs. A condom may not protect against HPV, Herpes, LGV, syphilis, pubic lice etc. It... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 16, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
