College Point, NY
A 59-year-old female asked:

Husband diagnosed w/a slightly swollen prostate,had been on flomax from his gp, but urologist suggested alfuzosin,husband found flomax worked better,whats the difference,is one better?why would urologist want to add cialis,he has no erectile problems?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Alfuzosin & Flomax are both 5-alphapreductase inhibitors & work in the same way by relaxing smooth muscle in prostate & bladder neck thus urinary flow & frequency improve. Stay on Flomax if it works better. Cialis acts in similar way as well as being used for erectile problems. Thus, advise resume Flomax. Finasteride together + Flomax is better & much cheaper than Cialis. Saw Palmetto is no good.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 67-year-old male asked:
Taking finasteride and flomax (tamsulosin) for 3 months bph. Dr now put me on 5mg Cialis daily 8 days now and told me to stop flomax (tamsulosin) and finasteride. Any problems?
Dr. Marvin Den
Internal Medicine 47 years experience
No: Cialis has been shown to help both issues-ed and oab. Am not sure that it works for everyone.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 74-year-old member asked:
I have BPH and flomax (tamsulosin) has been working find for over 2 years. Cialis has been approved for bph, is it as good as flomax (tamsulosin) even though I don't have ed?
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Different: Works differently. Good addition to flomax, (tamsulosin) which i wouldn't stop.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 69-year-old male asked:
Medication(s) to take for BPH other than Flomax, (tamsulosin) Jalyn, Finasteride, Cialis and Avdart. Please advise.
Dr. Michael Michaels
Urology 55 years experience
Same groups: You listed alpha blocker(flomax or tamsulosin),5-alpha reductase inhibitor(finasteride,dutasteride or avodart),combination of both groups(Jalyn)and PD... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Nowadays, PVP (photoselective vaporization of the prostate) has been taking over TURP for most of patiients due to "no" risk for major bleeding and water overabsorption during the procedure, no more limitation to the gland volume in experienced hands, and more than 90% of patients going home on the same day of surgery, etc. So, PVP is a great option today.
Nov 28, 2014
A 55-year-old female asked:
My husband takes 0.4 mg of Flomax for enlarged prostate. His PSA is well within normal range per his doctor. Are there any OTC medications or supplements as effective as Flomax that you would suggest ? Thank you?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Flomax is used for the LUTS (lower urinary tract symptoms) which are often present in a patient with enlarged prostate. Flomax does not make the prost... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old male asked:
My urologist gave me flowmax for frequent urge to urinate, unable to feel fully relived after peeing after prostate exam and said I had a tight bottle neck. Im wondering if its caused by over masturbation and not ejaculating to finish after hours?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
A prostate exam can't tell if you have a tight bottle neck, i.e. bladder outlet obstruction (BOO), it only reveals if your prostate is enlarged or not... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Apr 13, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
