A member asked:

Can you tell if someone had multiple partners by the amount of genital warts. can someone be in a relationship 4 years and suddenly catch the hpv from partner. no condone use one child 3 years old? ok s hpv gone after warts removed? diagnosed hpv?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Holly Maes answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

You have lots of questions, but I think I understand the underlying one. HPV can reactivate after years of lying dormant. Things like stress or irritation of the genital can reactivate an infection. If treated previously with removal of the warts, no way anyone can get every last piece of HPV material. So yes, 4 years later, you can be infected by someone who has not been with anyone else.

Answered 3/10/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question