Warren, PA
A 33-year-old male asked:

I've read it's not necessary to disclose to every partner that you at one time had hpv (a genital wart) since it's so common, especially if treated and symptom free for many years (2007)? true?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Felecia Sumner
Family Medicine 12 years experience
No: HPV is a virus, meaning that your body will never get rid of it, but it will learn how to suppress the symptoms. Even though you were treated and symptom-free, you are still able to pass it on to others. This is a personal decision, but honesty is the best policy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
Do unto others------------
May 25, 2014
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 49 years experience
Untrue: HPV is a sexually transmitted disease- many diifwrent viral types; however- it is your adult responsibility to make a full disclosure. Also- condoms will help.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Vicki Levine
Dermatology 43 years experience
your partner can also consider getting the Gardasil vaccine
May 26, 2014
Dr. Felecia Sumner
Family Medicine 12 years experience
Keep in mind that the Gardasil vaccine only protects against a few strains of HPV, not every one.
May 27, 2014

Related questions

A member asked:
I've read that HPV clears on its own within 2 years in most cases. But what about if you develop the warts? Diagnosed with genital warts a year ago
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Genital warts: Warts also usually clear up within a few months or a couple of years. But it's quicker if they're treated. Contact your doctor about recommended treat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
I was diagnosed with genital warts a couple of years ago, I let a friend borrow a towel, I hadnt used it in a while and of course I had washed it, is this okay? Ive read towels can spread HPV?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not true: A laundered towel cannot transmit HPV.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
I infected hpv genital wart since 3 years ago treated wd cryo now i have no visible wart idont know it go or not.im 26 old im prgnant can i get vaccin?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It might be 2 late: Ideally, the HPV vaccine should be given prior to age 26 and in a non pregnant state. Since you are pregnant and have already had the HPV infection, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Can genital warts come back after having protected sex with someone ? Hpv was dormant for two years. No warts. Until protected sex with a new partner....
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
There : There are many different strains of human papilloma virus. You could have recurrence or this could be a new strain.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 40-year-old member asked:
Is it true that HPV (genital warts) contagious after 20 years?
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Can be.: If it shows up on a pap smear, it's likely contagious.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
