A member asked:

Can genital warts come back after having protected sex with someone ? hpv was dormant for two years. no warts. until protected sex with a new partner....

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

There : There are many different strains of human papilloma virus. You could have recurrence or this could be a new strain.

Answered 10/29/2020

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Michael Opsahl answered

Specializes in Fertility Medicine

HPV : Hpv is caused by a virus. I suggest that rather than them coming back, you have a recurrance. As dr fowler points out, there are many strains of virus and you could become infected with a new strain. When you have them removed, you only have the warts that are visual removed. Some warts are invisible even with a careful exam and colposcopy. I suggest that you discuss this situation with your physician, who may have information about the previous hpv that could help answer your questions. Best wishes.

Answered 10/4/2016

5.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question