U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newport Beach, CA
A 35-year-old male asked:

Urologist thinks i have a scrotal hematoma,so did the er doc. seeing him next week to confirm. is it supposed to be firm/hard, and bery painful? when should i be worried? been swollen, painful for about a week now. been doing rice but no improvement?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Schwarzman
Emergency Medicine 48 years experience
As the blood from a hematoma organizes, it will become hard. Given that you've been evaluated by a urologist, there is nothing to be concerned about unless it starts to enlarge which might indicate re-bleeding but this is unlikely. OK to take OTC pain meds.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 5, 2021

Disclaimer:
