FL
A 49-year-old male asked:

Young doc says closure by "second intention," yet my site is clean/intact! i want him to evacuate postop scrotal hematoma, end w/sutures. am i wrong?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronen Elefant
Critical Care 15 years experience
Depends: Closure by secondary intention refers to letting the body do its thing and scar down rather than 'primary' closure which would be suturing or stapling the skin closed. Closure by secondary intention is usually used in an infected situation. In terms of hematoma, sometimes it's a seroma and better left untouched because of risk of infecting it. Would need to see it or feel it to know for sure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Plastic Surgery 48 years experience
Secondary intention?: This is the medical term for allowing an open wound to heal by itself to put it simply. Best to follow up with your surgeon..
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 29-year-old male asked:
Lifted a heavy object and felt tingling in left testicle. Local doc says no hernia, just pulled a muscle down there. But Scrotum is tight/retracted?!
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
Surgery 45 years experience
Hernia to be.: you did stretch the muscle around the area where the cord pass. there is a natural opening there called the ring, there is internal, and external. the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old male asked:
Have postop scrotal hematoma; will be in place for total 3 months by time surgeon can operate on it; Is longstanding blood hard to evacuate? Why wait?
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
If it is truly: a post operative hematoma, you have a good chance that it will improve with time. Another consideration is ischemic testicle, which could be a bigger... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Pain in scrotum? I took medicine s what my doc prescribed me when i had the same pain last year due to some infection.Pain now is reduced but not gone
Dr. James Hendricks
Urology 31 years experience
Epididymitis: If you still have pain but it improved with antibiiotics, then you may have an infection again, most often epididymitis, and that requires 10-21 days ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
I have a small skin rash on upper scrotum w/ pinching feeling, i put antifungal topical med. When should I be worried and see a doc?
Dr. Monib Zirvi
Dermatology 23 years experience
See doctor : If the rash is not improving in a few days, see a physician to evaluate and treat this issue. A variety of different rashes can affect this area inclu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old male asked:
3 mos post-hydrocelectomy. Testicle is lemon size, dense, painless. Large postop scrotal hematoma evac'd 2 wks ago. Why testicle so large still? Sad.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some ...: At this stage of post-hydrocelectomy, the surest best care is time and patience as long as slowly but surely getting better day by day unless superimp... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
