U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A male asked:

Scrotal hematoma? s/p vasectomy 11th day. how large is to large and when should i be worried. right now it's about the size of a pecan there is no pa

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Flash Gordon
General Practice 49 years experience
Keep it up: Best thing to do is to ask the doctor who did the Procedure. In the meantime, put a towel across your thighs so your scrotum is elevated. That will make the swelling go away faster.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Do nothing...: At this stage of postoperative resolution, 11 days after vasectomy, time and patience are the surest and most logical way of care; in other words, no care is the best care as long as getting better and becoming smaller slowly but surely day by day, week by week, or month by month. Occasionally, a residual node may persist forever. So, leave it alone. More? Ask the surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
