A member asked:

Is an igg hsv test conclusive at 16 weeks? i've taken episodic treatment valtrex for cold sores so i'm positive for hsv1 but was neg for hsv 2 at 16 weeks. is that conclusive or would episodic (not suppressive treatment) valtrex affect my results?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Anderson Tsai answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Hi: HSV2 IgG should show up by 7 weeks at the latest, so if it is negative for 4 month after the exposure, it's very likely that it will remain negative. IgG indicate if you have past infection or not, and taking medication for the infection will not affect the result. If you have more questions or are still concerned, you are welcome to schedule an appointment with me. Take care.

Answered 3/31/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question