A member asked:

If you have chancroid could valtrex (valacyclovir) make it clear up for a little while then come back? my hsv results aren't back yet & symptoms similar to this.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

Different agents: Valtrex (valacyclovir) would not affect the causative agent of chancroid. Chancroid and herpes may have similar symptoms but the former is a bacterial infection and the latter a viral one. Chancroid can be cured, herpes can only be controlled.

Answered 8/15/2014

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question