Saudi Arabia
A 40-year-old male asked:

My semen analysis show everything normal and good scores, except sperm morphology score which was 3% (kruger), what does that mean? do i need treatment, or it is ok? ( i read that 4% is the reference range), do i need to worry about this low score?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rawhi Omar
Pathology 46 years experience
Close to normal: 3% is on the low side but more than adequate to achieve pregnancy (all you need is one sperm to fertilize the egg; the number of sperm in one normal emission is 100-200 millions; 3% is 3-6 millions!). No need to worry unless you get down close to zero %
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 36-year-old male asked:
Is it okay for me to drink coffee before providing semen specimen for IUI treatment? Will it affect sperm count?
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 54 years experience
No problem: This is not an issue and will not effect sperm count.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 28-year-old male asked:
My seamen analyses report showing.Sperm count130.M. Active sperm30%Sluggish15%Non motile.50%Abnormal head5%Pus cell.18-20.Seamen c/s test found ok. Syphilis treatment done before 5month.also I feel lymph nodes in lift testicle. Is it Varicocele?
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Semen analysis.: Some of the parameters in this semen analysis are abnormal, and certainly a varicocoele could be causative. A testicular ultrasound would be a good i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Semen analysis report: count 30 million volume 7, pH 7.5, motility 30%, normal morphology 80%, viscosity good. Total motile sperm 63 mil. Good?
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology 31 years experience
Semen: Your count of 30 million is good although your motility is low. Volume is over the top.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
I have done my semen analysis. i want to ask two questions 1. I have 6-8 pus cells / HTF. Is it normal? 2. Morphology of sperms shows that i have 5 percent normal sperms and 95 percent are either head or tail damaged. Will it affect my future life?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Depends: Having viable sperm or not should not affect your life per se. It may affect your ability to father a child. All laboratory results need to be interpr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old male asked:
Recent semen analysis for fertility. Lab showed low motility with 30% progressive sperm (ref range >32%). All other markers (count, physical) are within range. Recommend treatment with supplements (Fertox / Proxeed) or wait and re-test?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Wait and retest in 3 months. No supplements help in this. Eat a healthy diet, exercise and God-willing it will be OK next time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
