A member asked:

I have been diagnosed with teratozoospermia (2% normal).all other sperm analysis was good. i heard treatment for this is quite vague nowadays. i also read that recent studies do not recommend icsi for certain types of teratospermia. what to do next?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Do you mean that...: ...only one of several semen analyses showed this condition OR that only 2% of the sperm in that analysis were normal? Have you been checked for medical conditions or personal habits (like smoking) that contribute to this condition? Have you had a trial of anti-estrogen therapy? If your sperm are genetically normal & your partner's ova are healthy, ICSI should work. Best wishes!

Answered 8/6/2016

2.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Icsi or IVF suitable for low sperm count and motility?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question