Lorton, VA
A 36-year-old male asked:

Is it okay for me to drink coffee before providing semen specimen for iui treatment? will it affect sperm count?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 54 years experience
No problem: This is not an issue and will not effect sperm count.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
Fertility Medicine 35 years experience
No: caffeine will not affect your sperm count, and therefore will not affect your chances of pregnancy when you have an artificial insemination
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old male asked:
I have taken semen test in which sperm count is 12 million and pus+++. What is the treatment to increase sperm count nd to reduce pus cells?
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 59 years experience
Pus in sperm: The treatment is to find out the causes of both issues. At your age I would suspect you have a sexually transmitted disease. Most likely GC but can b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 23-year-old female asked about a 34-year-old member:
My friend has no sperm count in his semen report. Can he still become father? Is there any treatment that can help him to get sperms in his semen?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
No Sperm: First and foremost is finding out why there are no sperm. But, until then he will not be fathering any children.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
I have enterococcus faecalis in my semen. I take Levofloxacin 500MG from doctor. Is enterococcus faecalis STD/ will become STD? Is enterococcus faecalis harmless for my sperm? Will this bacteria pass to my partner? How long the treatment takes?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Enterococcus faecalis is a stool (poop) germ that is known to cause significant infections in some. Resistance to some antibiotics is well known and ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Azoospermia (nil sperms in semen analysis) - any treatment possible?
Dr. Victor Beshay
Fertility Medicine 22 years experience
Need evaluation: Further evaluation by a fertility specialist or a fertility urologist is needed. Depending on the underlying cause, some treatments may be available.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old male asked:
My semen analysis show everything normal and good scores, except sperm Morphology score which was 3% (Kruger), what does that mean? Do I need treatment, or it is ok? ( I read that 4% is the reference range), do I need to worry about this low score?
Dr. Rawhi Omar
Pathology 46 years experience
Close to normal: 3% is on the low side but more than adequate to achieve pregnancy (all you need is one sperm to fertilize the egg; the number of sperm in one normal e... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
