Pakistan
A 28-year-old male asked:

My seamen analyses report showing.sperm count130.m. active sperm30%sluggish15%non motile.50%abnormal head5%pus cell.18-20.seamen c/s test found ok. syphilis treatment done before 5month.also i feel lymph nodes in lift testicle. is it varicocele?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Semen analysis.: Some of the parameters in this semen analysis are abnormal, and certainly a varicocoele could be causative. A testicular ultrasound would be a good idea in that regard.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old male asked:
I did a semen analysis the result sperm count 2 million pus cells 6-8 RBC 4-6 active motile after an hour 10% sluggish 10% non motile 80% normal 50%?
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Treatment: May be needed. With the WBC and rbc cells you could have a prostatitis or urethritis. Your low sperm count can be from several things. Your fp or... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Pus Cells in Semen : 1.please guide how to reduce pus cells in semen I 've 7-8 pus cells. 2. How to increase motile / active sperms I 've approx 40% over all (active + slugish sperms ) and morphology is above 60%. please guide for both things?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Accurate semen evaluation involves at least 3 semen exams- few weeks apart with 2-3day abstinence. Todays semen exam reflects general health of 3 mont... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Was diagnosed with a varicocele in left testicle as a young adult. There was slight discomfort for awhile. No treatment was ever done. Will this affect fertility or other health issues? Anything I can do now?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Varicocele: Varicoceles are normal anatomic variants. They are harmless. Unless particularly large or otherwise bothersome, no treatment is needed. If still prese... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
After lifting weights and sitting down I noticed a slight stinging feeling, bottom of left testicle. It subsided after 10 minutes. I have a varicocele in that side too. Could this be something to worry about or pose risk to hormone/sperm production?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
No it will not. You strained yourself. Try wearing a scrotal support. Good luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Is it normal to have 1" length by almost 1/2" width left testicle?its twice as small as the right. i had varicocele before. could this cause low sperm
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
May be: Varicocele appears in 15-20% of men but in 35-40% of men concerning infertility. Varicocelectomy is indicated:: male infertility with poor sperm co... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 17, 2018

Disclaimer:
