U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 32-year-old female asked:

can pudendal neuralgia cause pelvic and vaginal irritation or pelvic fullness/tight sensation that lingers after each bowel movement? is that a likely cause? not pregnant, no surgeries, no std, no iud, no endometriosis, no hemorrhoids. thank you

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Ellis
Family Medicine 42 years experience
Pudendal neuralgia: Yes definitely can cause the symptoms you mention. The pudendal nerve on the RIGHT and LEFT side supplies the area you mentioned and controls sensation. In uncomplicated vaginal deliveries of babies, this nerve is blocked to aid with pain control as the baby exits the birth canal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Debilitating headaches, bacpain, joint pain, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, random fevers, emotional instability, hair loss, vit. D deficient..Help?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Hazlett
Psychiatry 54 years experience
With all of those go: See your primary care doctor for a thorough workup. There are so many possibilities that 400 spaces here could not do them justice. If you are not getting answers from your current physician, there certainly no reason for not getting a second opinion and even several specialty opinions if necessary to clearly define the problems. Do that at the soonest possible date.
Dr. Kenneth Choquette
Pain Management 35 years experience
You absolutely need a full and thorough workup.
Feb 14, 2012
A 23-year-old member asked:

What would cause my potassium to be low with cardiac issues and flank pain? Doc said urine looked good. Im 24/eat well/do not overly lose fluids

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Urinary losses: Unless you have long standing diarrhea or take water pills, you abnormally lose potassium in urine. Need to see a nephrologist. It is possible that your adrenal gland secretes more of aldosterone hormone than normal. Lab tests would confirm this. There are other possibilities too that need to be ruled out by your doc. It may end up that you will need to take a potassium pill or two, long term.
Ireland
A 19-year-old female asked:

My period is late 10 days today I have a very very dry vagina I have all period like symptoms eg back ache headaches cramps food cravings I took a pregnancy test on day 8 and it came out negative I hope im not pregnant and im very very stressed out becaus

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Blood test for HCG: If you had sex since your last period, you may wish to get a blood test for HCG level to settle the issue.
Toms River, NJ
A 51-year-old female asked:

Slight headache for 2 days. Today sudden chest congestion, needing to blow my nose, throat feels thick when i swallow, cough, tight chest, hurts to cough?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ashu Syal
Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Flu: Sounds like you are catching some viral infection. You need some otc decongestant, however if the symptoms do not subside in one week, see your doctor.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 43-year-old female asked:

I delevoped a very sore lower back yesterday and lower abdominal pain , could it be a kidney infection or a pulled muscle , i can hardly walk?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Can't tell here: Don't know you. Could be lots of things, urologic, gastrointestinal, gyn, infectious, inflammatory, musculoskeletal, etc. Ypu need to see a doc, get examined.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 27, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
