U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can you have endometriosis 15 yrs. after a hysterectomy? endometriosis up to my mid twenties. had partial, then full hysterectomy in mid twenties. have vaginal bleeding when i have some bowel movements for the last two months.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Yes, : Yes, you can still have endometriosis after a hysterectomy. There could be residual endometrial tissue which continues to grow, or there can be endometrial tissue outside of the uterus and ovaries. If you are starting to bleed after15 years with no bleeding, i recommend that you see your gynecologist, to confirm the source of the bleeding.
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
Yes : Yes that can certainly happen, particularly if your ovaries were left in place after a hysterectomy in order to protect your hormones. Some studies have shown that the recurrence rate of endometriosis after hysterectomy is as high as 10% in one year after surgery. This percentage increases to 40% five years after a hysterectomy. A way to find out if this is the case is to try continuous birth control pills (active pills only) or Lupron (leuprolide) (to stop your hormones) and if things get better that is probably what is going on. Hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2020

Disclaimer:
