A 21-year-old member asked:

I heard its not good to wax your vagina all the time.you need hair there to fight off bacteria? is that true? if so, what is a good amount to wax off

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Not sure of that: I've never heard that. In fact, it's more hygienic to wax. Hair will attract and keep bacteria close to the skin rather than let it wash off. You do have to be careful with skin irritation though because that can lead to a skin infection. Keep the area medicated with a solution recommended at your waxing salon and keep the area moisturizer if necessary.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Kevin Daus
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Vulvar Hair: I am not sure I am aware of any facts saying the vulvar hair is protective. In fact, crabs can attach to the hair and cause problems. I think if you have hair, it is important to keep it clean. I you wax, you can get infections that can be serious. I have heard that hard wax is better than the sticky soft wax. Hope this helps.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
I had a Brazilian wax and i shave my vagina every week. Now I have ingrown hairs, bumps, itching, and peeling skin.. What can I do?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Grooming: One usually does not go to the doctor for grooming advice. But, here the answer is simple. Either stop shaving or change your razor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Having one bump means a cyst or something else have a lot of hair on my vagina I do not shave or wax and do not have a STD or herpes what can it b it burns and stings sometimes?
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Probably: folliculitis. If it persists, you might benefit from antibiotics. Show these to your gyn or dermatologist to be sure, but it does not sound real ser... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Shower head forced water into vagina won't this cause a disruption of bacteria can this harm tissue to force water in?
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Possibly...: A gentle douche is ok occasionally but will cause problems if done frequently. High pressure water isn't a good idea because it can push bacteria int... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old male asked about a 16-year-old female:
Intercourse but only head of penis went inside vagina for short time. No condom. Is Plan B one step a good idea or are my pregnancy chances too low?
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics & Gynecology 36 years experience
Go for plan B: If it's been less then 72 hours, I would suggest taking plan B, but then you need to think about a better form of birth control before the relationshi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Can I use a homeopathic insert (vh essentials) to help keep good bacteria in vagina while taking antibiotic to treat bv?
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 42 years experience
You can but...: Their BV insert is promoted as an alternative to antibiotics for bv. It's safe to take with antibiotics but it is unlikely to affect good flora (but i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
