U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plainfield, NJ
A 25-year-old female asked:

if you have a bump on lil of vagina does it mean u have bacteria vaginosis or something else i don't shave but have plenty of hair too it smells bad 2?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Needs evaluation: The vaginal odor you are experiencing may be a sign of bacterial vaginosis but BV typically does not include bumps or lesions. This could be a viral wart, ingrown hair or other problem. if the problem persists, you should have the "bump" evaluated to determine if further treatment is needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 29-year-old member asked:

What can I do to prevent bacterial infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
