U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cypress, TX
A 19-year-old female asked:

Im virgin & had oral sex 1st time, had painful blisters on genital area & gyno diagnosed as herpes. bf is asymptomatic, if hsv1 why didnt i get oral outbreak & can this be a misdiagnosis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Genital herpes: Either HSV type can cause genital or oral herpes. (HSV1 and 2 are the names of the virus, not the place infected, i.e. oral vs genital.) Many HSV transmitters have no symptoms. If your only genital exposure was by oral sex, almost certainly you have HSV1, which is better than HSV2 because recurrent oubreaks are much less frequent. If you kissed, it was just lucky you didn't also catch it orally.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 14, 2020

Disclaimer:
