U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A 23-year-old male asked:

cluster of non-itchy tiny bumps/rashes on the shaft of penis for about 6 months. absence of painful urination, ejaculation, discharge & other std symptoms. test for gonorrhea, syphilis and other common stds negative. antifungal creams failed.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Klaus Appel
Family Medicine 19 years experience
See a doctor: there are a dozen things it could be. you want to make sure it's not warts, and you want to get a diagnosis so it will ease your mind. I would recommend a dermatologist here, because primary care usually does not have the experience or time to research , test, and diagnose this, and will probably refer you in the end


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 24-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A 29-year-old female asked:

I'm a 29 year old female. I have had my appendix removed at the age of 15. I don't have any other health issues. Lately i've been having pain in the left side of my chest. I've also had severe lower back pain that radiates to my legs. I have also had a fe

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Severe lower back pa: Not likely that the symptoms have anything to do with your appendectomy. Chest pain along with severe pain in the back should be looked at by your physician. This could be something serious so see your dr.
Spencer, NY
A 50-year-old female asked:

Platelets 159, monocytes 10%, the rest of CBC normal. Mono test neg. Thyroid fine. Bruising, bleeding gums, very painful hip, wakes me up. My gp is baffled. What, if anything, should I do to find out what is going on? Thanks.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Seek help: It is possible to have mono with a normal mono test. The bruising and bleeding gums are really worrisome. I would ask to see a hematologist for further testing.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could symptoms of severe weight loss, heart palpitations, stomach pain, and respiratory distress signify?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Thyroid, beri beri: Beri-beri is due to a vitamin deficiency and can cause heart palpitations weight loss, congestive heart failure and respiratory distress. Hyperthyroidism could also cause a lot of these symptoms. You should see a doctor where they could check your blood thyroid levels.
TX
A 21-year-old female asked:

I have a terrible sore throat with swollen glands. What can help relieve the pain? I am a breast feeding mother.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
Sore throat: First of all, consult your primary care doctor to rule out a strep throat because you will need an antibiotic for it. If it turns out that you just have a viral infection, you may be able to take Acetaminophen preferably and gargle with warm salt water every 4 hours. Practise frequent handwashing to protect your baby from getting your infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 14, 2020

Disclaimer:
