U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 17-year-old female asked:

I noticed small bumps on the back of my tongue and my throat is sore, i also have a headache. could these be symptoms of an std? am i sick? are these bumps normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Doctor can examine: Throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other cause such as allergies. Usually, one sees her doctor if a sore throat illness is bothersome (as in this case), recurrent, or doesn't go away quickly. She should tell her doctor about oral sex activities because strep throat tests don't look for STD's.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
2 month long sore w red bumps back of throat. Started days after sex w another man. Went in month later 2 test 4 STD but all neg. Antibotics don't work?
Dr. Scott Lindquist
Pediatrics 30 years experience
Get screened for all: A complete std screen should include culture/molecular test for gonorrhea and chlamydia, viral test for herpes, blood test for syphilis and hiv. Make... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Throat is irritated, red and slightly sore month after giving oral with another man. Also red bumps back of throat. Days after went in for STD but neg?
Dr. James Eitner
Family Medicine 35 years experience
STD Still Possible: It may be coincidental that you have a sore throat post oral sex. It is possible that you may have picked up a viral infection, such as herpes, have ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Which STD if any would give you a sore w red bumps back of throat after sex w another man lasting over a month. Tested for STDs but results were neg.
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 45 years experience
See answer : It is very rare that an std presents symptoms of a sore throat, but it does happen. Chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, hpv and HIV can all be transmitted... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Sore w red bumps back of throat wont go away. Appeard days after sex w another man. Went in a month later 4 STD test but all neg. Antibitics wont help?
Dr. Amar Ashraf
Specializes in Infectious Disease
Need evaluation: Symptoms suggestive of herpes infection. Needs evaluation by a physician. May require antiviral therapy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Sore and red bumps back of throat. Always feel like i need to spit up loogies. Tired lately. Been with another man recently. Nervous 4 std. Possible?
Dr. James Eitner
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Possible: It may be coincidental that you have a sore throat post oral sex. It is possible that you may have picked up a viral infection, such as herpes, have ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 2, 2020

Disclaimer:
