U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Billings, MT
A 20-year-old male asked:

Throat is irritated, red and slightly sore month after giving oral with another man. also red bumps back of throat. days after went in for std but neg?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Eitner
Family Medicine 35 years experience
STD Still Possible: It may be coincidental that you have a sore throat post oral sex. It is possible that you may have picked up a viral infection, such as herpes, have gonorrhea or chlamydia that wasn't picked up or tested for previously, or may have been irritated in some manner. I suggest you get re-evaluated by someone who is knowlegeable in mm sex and be honest about what you were doing and your concerns.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 9, 2017

Disclaimer:
