U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Billings, MT
A 20-year-old male asked:

Does a sore with red bumps back of throat after oral and little anal with another man resemble std symtoms. still there after a month! strep was negat?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Eitner
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Herpes?: It may be coincidental that you have a sore throat post oral sex. It is possible that you may have picked up a viral infection, such as herpes, have gonorrhea or chlamydia that wasn't picked up or tested for previously, or may have been irritated in some manner. I suggest you get re-evaluated by someone who is knowlegeable in mm sex and be honest about what you were doing and your concerns.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
