Redmond, Washington
A 30-year-old male asked:

Can hpv trigger autoimmune primary ovarian insufficiency? and do autoimmune diseases show symptoms immediately after trigger, or take months / years?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Not HPV: Human papillomavirus (HPV) causes none of these things. If you have some sort of autoimmune problem plus HPV, they are unrelated to one another. Autoimmune problems usually have no particular trigger. If you have had such a diagnosis, discuss with your doctor and/or provide more details.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
28 year old female with no kids Ive had an ovarian cyst removed back in 2016 and now I tested positive for HPV type 16 had my cone biopsy done 2 months ago my cervix is not stenosis cause I get my periods. Can I still get pregnant in the future?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Post cone bx ?'s: A cone biopsy may produce alterations in fertility, depending on how extensive the surgical process has been, as pregnancy does require adequate cervi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
I have auto immune disease Sjgren's syndrome and lupus. I also have HPV . Will my HPV get worse being I have auto immune illness ? Afraid of cancer.
Dr. William Lages
Internal Medicine - Rheumatology 70 years experience
HPV specialist: There may be more resistance to treatment of HPV with lupus and sjogrens syndrome. Since there are quite a few different treatments depending on locat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Hello. I have endometriosis, HPV, and a history of ovarian cysts. I recently had a period, had sex, then started bleeding again. Not sure what to do.
Dr. Joel Rivera Jimenez
Obstetrics & Gynecology 20 years experience
Abnormal bleeding: Could be many different things. Stress, cervicitis, thyroid disease, pco, endometrioma, depending on your weight endometrial herplasia cervical polyp... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Could a hx of abnormal paps, high risk HPV, increase risk of ovarian cysts being cancerous? Lg cysts 4-7 cm, frequent urination, severe pain/pressure
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No increased risk: Unlike cervical, anal, and vulvar cancer, ovarian cancer is not caused HPV, and there is no evidence that the risk of overian cancer is any higher in ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Pressure/pain in pelvicarea, lower stmch, vaginal area as of late.Not UTI.I have 2strains of highrisk HPV. Posible ovarian cncer? Last PAP 18mnths ago
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
See below: Given your history of sexually transmitted infection (HPV is STD) you may have pelvic inflammation from another infection like chlamydia or gonococca... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 17, 2019

Disclaimer:
