A member asked:

Does hpv that causes visible genital warts in men lead to cancer or autoimmune diseases?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Robert Killian answered

Specializes in General Practice

HPV: It all depends upon the strain of hpv you get. The unfortunate news is that distinguishing strains is not readily available with testing. But, the bad strains of hpv can cause throat and rectal cancers in men.

Answered 3/28/2014

4.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How does HPV cause genital warts and cancer at the same time?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question