U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baton Rouge, LA
A 23-year-old female asked:

If i have an autoimmune disease and hpv dose that mean most likely my hpv won't ever clear away on its own ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Lovell
Rheumatology 21 years experience
Possibly: Possibly that may be the case. We do know patients with lupus have difficulty with hpv and cervical dysplasia. Talk to your gyn as you may need more frequent testing if you have had an abnormal pap smear.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 6, 2013

Disclaimer:
