U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bahrain
A 33-year-old female asked:

what are the different tests for vaginal hpv to check if i have it or not?blood test? pap smear? cervix cell sample? how to know results are accurate?

1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cervical pap smear: The cervical pap smear has evolved its' technology to determine the presence of HPV and is accurate as testing goes. There is always a percentage of error in any test that is done.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
