A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal to have mouth ulcer outbreak after a dental cleaning or cavity filling ?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Arthur Hoffman
56 years experience Psychiatry
No, NO: Sounds like your herpes simplex (get sex out of your mind) is rather easily treated. Are you real sensitive, emotional about dentists? Emotions can trigger outbreaks. Not only have your dentist know, but your physician can stop all your ''ulcers'' with a tad of acyclovir. And it is cheap. And floss after every meal and before sleep.
Answered on Oct 10, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. J BARRY Stovall
45 years experience General Practice
yes , for some patients anything that alters the norm can create an out break of ulcer that are viral in nature.
Aug 10, 2012
Dr. Earl Sandroff
42 years experience Dentistry
Not normal but...: Most people don't develope mouth sores following a dental appt. But it is possible. The sore could be from the gloves rubbing against a spot in you mouth or if there were cotton rolls or gauze sponges place there while working in there. We all have the bacteria and viruses that can cause sores and sometimes just getting dental work awakens them or makes an "opening" for their entrance.
Answered on Nov 17, 2019
3
3 thanks
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience Prosthodontics
It Happens: Often the trauma of this treatment can set off a response causing mouth ulcers. I have some patients for whom this happens much of the time. Good luck healing
Answered on Nov 15, 2017
Dr. Neil McLeod
48 years experience Prosthodontics
Normal - No!: No it is not normal for you to have an outbreak of ulcers following dental treatment, but for you is a common sequel. You are sensitive and have a stressed predisposition. It will occur in cycles, and it may be that simply changing your timing will help. Make sure you have plenty of sleep, and do not rush to the appointment or short change yourself on the appointment timing. That causes stress.
Answered on Jul 8, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Be concerned: GERD must be brought under control (see a Gastroenterologist). He's oral hygiene may require modification. May need more frequent professional clean ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Without : Without an exam and a radiograph, it is tough to tell how large that restoration is. Molars take the brunt of your biting force, and it may very well ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Unrelated: Timing indicates that incidents are unrelated. But if you had unprotected sex, and you think your partner may be HIV positive, go get tested. Consider ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Debi Williams
25 years experience Dentistry
Depends: Each state determines what medicaid will cover for the citizens in that state. In my state, medicaid covers cleanings, extractions and two fillings a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month