U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 22-year-old female asked:

Got gonorrhea treatment 3 days ago. ive been having a sore throat with a bad taste in my mouth... can this be related? throat is not red

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Navita Modi
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
No : I donot think so it has anything to do with gonorrhea ,you should just go and see you pcp ,get it checked
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Depends: People can/do get gonorrhea in the throat if they practice oral sex and are exposed to it that way. It would be expected to respond to the antibiotic treatment you noted but might take a while to subside. This could also represent a totally different issue like mono/virus/etc. Strep throat would likely heal with the GC treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 10, 2018

Disclaimer:
