A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

extreme nasal congestion, sore throat , bad metallic taste in mouth now my right is slightly red, painful to blink w/white-yellowish discharge. help?

2 doctor answers
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Possible sinusitis : Sounds like you may be developing acute sinusitis. The fever, bad smell, bad taste all suggest this. It could be a viral infection if <7 days duration, but if >10 days, i would favor a bacterial infection . You should see md.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Manami Yamaguchi
24 years experience Dentistry
Connected areas: This sounds like it's best to consult an ENT (ear, nose, throat) doctor. Where you are having troubles seems to be all connected areas. Bacteria ; resulting infection can affect nasal path, mouth, ears, and even eyes although rare. Is the discharge from the eye or mouth? The bad taste may be from nasal discharge. Chronic inflammation is dangerous to your long-term health. Please see a doctor asap!
Answered on Feb 14, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Time: It's time you called your Physician or went to urgent care to be evaluated and treated.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can examine: New throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: One possible cause is influenza viral infection. Your PCP can prescribe an anti-viral medication such as Tamiflu (oseltamivir) as indicated. If this i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can check: New throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month