U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Charleston, SC
A 23-year-old male asked:

I engaged in both oral and vaginal sex and have a sore throat and yellow tongue. safe to say no genital symptoms means it's not oral gonorrhea?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Can't be sure: The only way to be sure if this is gonorrhea is being tested. You could be exposed in more than one area and only be symptomatic in one. If you suspect any std, your partner should be evaluated/treated as well. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
