U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AZ
A 24-year-old male asked:

I had unprotected sex with a girl and after three days had sore tonsils and white patches on one tonsil only with redness in my throat . std??

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhonda Simons
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Possible...: Probably should have a doc look at it and take a culture of the sores. AND, if you want to avoid any worry of STD's or accidental parenting in the future, wear a condom---it's worth it!! Don't forget, some presents keep on giving.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
This is not a sexually transmitted disease. No STD has this as it's symptoms. And STDs have an incubation time before any symptoms anyway. Best for this patient to get his coincidental throat infection evaluated by his physician.
Aug 9, 2014
Dr. Lonnie Smith
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 41 years experience
Should see your MD: It may be a tonsil infection but it is probably better for you to be checked. A culture could be taken and you may need to be treated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Not an STD: No. Strep throat or viral pharyngitis after a sexual encounter is a coincidence. It is not a sexually transmitted disease. There is no STD that presents like this.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
I have little red dots on the roof of my mouth that hurts like a sore throat. I did give vigorous fellatio 4 days ago. Could it be an std?
Dr. Daniel Quon
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 44 years experience
Petechia: The little red dots most likely represent petechia, or small bruises from the vigorous fellatio. Could it be an STD? If your partner has an STD, and... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Made out w someone new after being w husband for 15 yrs, next day throat and chest was burning, been having migraines daily, tingling feeling on mouth when stressed for a month now. Throat still sore,not swollen, just red veins, cobblstn throat. STD?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
I don't think this pattern sounds like a STD, unless you consider mono or other self healing viral process one. You can always get tested if you are p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
I have a sore/dry throat with white spots all over my tonsils. I also feel weak & nauseous. Occurred 3 days after engaging in oral sex. Is it an STD?
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
Preventive Medicine 43 years experience
White spots tonsils: are c/w pus/bacterial infection of tonsils (an exposed lymph node at junction mouth/throat). Could this be a form of STD? Yes. Yet could also be more ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
I have had one swollen tonsil, sore throat, and a benign rash for about a month. Strep test was neg, same with syphilis and other std's. ?
Dr. Christopher Abel
Pediatrics 28 years experience
? Mono ?: Time to check back in with your doctor? Mono would be high on my differential at this point.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Given oral sex before (same partner every time) 1st time getting sore throat/swollen tonsil (left side) after, not concerned about std's?
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
Possible: You should still see your pcp to make sure what is the cause of tonsillitis if it is tonsillitis at all. Std is possible on the throat
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Apr 11, 2019

Disclaimer:
