A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

extreme nasal congestion, sore throat , bad metallic taste in mouth now my right tonsil is slightly red, painful to swallow and slight fevers! help?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Time: It's time you called your Physician or went to urgent care to be evaluated and treated.
Answered on Jan 23, 2016
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Influenza: Get good rest and plenty of fluids to treat the flu. Influenza is viral infection and resolves on its own in 10-14 days. If concerned, see your GP for eval.
Answered on Oct 7, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Possible sinusitis : Sounds like you may be developing acute sinusitis. The fever, bad smell, bad taste all suggest this. It could be a viral infection if <7 days dur ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stuart
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Upper resp infection: The symptoms you describe could have several causes, some benign, some potentially more serious. You should seek medical attention. While you may ju ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can examine: New throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Fever: The fever is still within the realm of normal. See your doctor to rule out a possible strep throat.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month